Spousal Communication Privilege in Child Sexual Abuse
[…] For instance, Zuccarini registered domains that riffed on the names of Disneyland , Harry Potter, Mickey Mouse, Scooby Doo, and the Teletubbies. Prosecutors said Zuccarini had registered at least 3,000 Internet domain names and was making up to $1 million per year from them, mainly from Internet pornographers paying him to direct Web users to their sites.
Zuccarini was charged with one count of 18 U.S.C. § 2252B, which was passed in April as an amendment to the Truth in Domain Names statute. Subsection (a) of the new law makes it a crime to knowingly use a “misleading domain name on the Internet with the intent to deceive a person into viewing material constituting obscenity.” If convicted, Zuccarini could be sentenced to up to four years in prison and fined $250,000.
Missouri Abuse Reporting Law Ruled Unconstitutional
September 10, 2003
District Court, Greene County, Missouri