Spousal Communication Privilege in Child Sexual Abuse
[…] Crim. App. LEXIS 536 ( Ct. of Crim. App. of Tex. October 8, 2003)
Incest victim seeks to keep the name of her perpetrator off a public sex offender list
October 24, 2003
Minnehaha County Circuit Court, South Dakota
Incest victim seeks to keep the name of her perpetrator off a public sex offender list
October 24, 2003
Minnehaha County Circuit Court, South Dakota
A new statute has opened the door for many more civil suits against alleged abusers in Illinois . Before the new law was enacted almost no one older than 28 years of age had any legal recourse. As amended in 2003, Illinois Statute § 13–202.2(b) provides:
An action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 10 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse.
New law suspends time limit on civil suits for child sexual abuse
November 2, 2003
Illinois Statutes §13--202.2(b)
A new statute has opened the door for many more civil suits against alleged abusers in Illinois . Before the new law was enacted almost no one older than 28 years of age had any legal recourse. As amended in 2003, Illinois Statute § 13–202.2(b) provides:
An action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 10 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse.
Expert properly testified that child victim showed no signs of having been coached
November 6, 2003
Texas Court of Appeals, 1st District
Coy v. Texas